Saturday, January 30, 2010

Scrapping....I have actually been doing something somewhat constructive...

Hmm it would appear that I've not been doing much of anything slightly sidetracked with my Copics and card making but always on the front burner is my love for scrapbooking.

Unfortunately I haven't been able to share any of my projects as such because they are for upcoming classes... However here is a tiny lil sneak peak of an upcoming class for February/March that I've been working on recently.

Hopefully I'll be able to get some of my "own" stuff done again soon and share :) Til then take care and have a great weekend xo Kris

Saturday, January 23, 2010

A new card....

I've done an entry for the current Anya Ink Challenge....Project must use flowers....and an image from The Greeting Farm.

I've used Dressy Joyce Digi Stamp, coloured with Copics, AC Cardstock, PP from We R Memory Keepers and a small mulberry paper flower from my stash :)

Thanks for looking....have a great weekend xo Kris

Friday, January 22, 2010

Copic Heaven....

So I've been missing in action a bit lately....Been stalking the postie for my new delivery of Copics :) **Doing the happy dance** They arrived this week .... yummmmmy 18 new glorious colours to add to the collection.

Which meant I needed to download some new digi stamps too ... ssssh don't tell Marty :)

Jared is off to a mate's birthday party tomorrow at the Lagoon so I made a quicky card today for his friend.

I've used the "Birthday Ian" digi stamp from The Greeting Farm, Bazzill CS & Imaginisce Papers, Birthday Stamp and Copic Sketch markers. I'm sure his lil mate will hoy it in the bin cos boys just don't care that much for their cards I'm quite sure, but oh well...had fun doing it.

Hey if you are in the area....check out Arnolds Scrapbooking Stamp Sale this Weekend...Saturday and Monday....popped in there today and saw them all OMFG to die for, absolute stamp heaven!!!!!!! Autumn Leaves Stamp Sets for the bargain price of $15 I think they were.. sooooooooo many to choose from ***faints*** Bought some of course lol....and again... don't tell Marty :) hehehe

These are the ones I bought, they are only little ones, but bargain for 8 bucks I thought lol :)

Happy Crafting peeps and have a safe & happy weekend xo Kris

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Howdy blogger friends :) Hope you all had an awesome start to the New Year :)

I've been busy cleaning and reorganising my mess of a scrap room so haven't had a chance to do much of anything crafty lol...

I did however manage to get this lil guy done yesterday.... only because it fell under the classification of "organisation" stuff lol lol lol lol Hubby couldn't complain that way!!

Mum gave me some little boxes quite a while back (let's not go there now) lol, finally I figured what the heck, I'd give it a dash of scrappiness and voila Rose Box done...

Now what could possibly be inside of this lil ole Rose Box I wonder???

OMG Roses!!!! Lots and lots of lovely roses :) Dang it makes a gal happy I tell ya!!!!

And last but by no means least....this absolutely gorgeously stunning little canvas "Thank You" from the lovely Brigitte, whom I made a fabo lil album for at Christmas Time for the Secret Santa with ScrapwithV, I think she liked it lol lol.

So HUGE thankyou to you Brigitte for this gorgeous little piecing, I LOVE IT!!!! xo :) Kris

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Wahooooo....I escaped for a few hours today hehehehe

So I went and did a little wee bit of shopping today.... scrappy therapy style shopping that is hehehe... The lovely Donna & I toddled off to Arnolds this morning to see what exciting new things were happening...had a sticky beak through the delightful stamp range OMG they have an enormous range of stamps to die for :) Decided on buying a gorgeous set of HeroArts ClingRubber Stamps "Happy Birthday Cupcakes" Set ...yummalicious!!!!

Hmm some Kaiser papers, Cardstock ho-hum kinda boring I know but ya just can never have too much cardstock... oh some yummy Kaiser Flower Blings :) dang how I just love the pretty lil sparklies...and then we trundled on over to Lawnton to Paper Addictions and I treated myself at long last too one of these....(finally!!!! yay)

Which of course required me to buy some of these....

which then inspired me to come home and play with some stamps & my Copic Markers (again lol) soooooo I put together this simple little layout tonight with the stamps that I coloured today...Miss Amy's 3rd Birthday piccie.

I have used my new Birthday Cupcakes Stamp Set and a "Shy Kiki LaRue" Digi Stamp from CC Designs at All That Scraps...these digi stamps are awesome, and the printer ink works beautifully with Copic markers, no problems with smudging and of course, you can size/resize to whatever dimensions YOU like!!!

Anyhooo I'm off to bed... been a long day of shopping, oh and I forgot to mention I managed to wrestle 5 monsters into the car and took them to the movies today, we saw Princess and the Frog, kinda cute, somewhat funny in places, nice movie for the kids, loads of Popcorn and Frozen Icee Drinks....brain freeeeeeze omg I forgot how bad that hurts lol ... soooo I'm beat, back tomorrow to post a pic of my layout as the lighting here at night is just woeful :(

Hugz...Kris xo